S M METAL IMPEX
GST : 27AVYPB5578R1ZB

call images

Call us

08071778981

SS-304 Round Bar
SS-304 Round Bar

SS-304 Round Bar

SS-304 Round Bar Specification

  • Type
  • Round Bar
  • Finish
  • Bright, Polished
  • Grade
  • 304
  • Material
  • Stainless Steel (SS-304)
  • Length
  • 1000 mm to 6000 mm (Custom available)
  • Technique
  • Hot Rolled / Cold Drawn
  • Tolerance
  • h9, h11 or as per requirement
  • Specific Use
  • Shafts, Fasteners, Marine hardware, Structural applications
  • Application
  • Construction, Manufacturing, Engineering, Fabrication, Machinery Parts
  • Processing
  • Peeled, Turned, Centreless Ground
  • Diameter
  • 5 mm to 500 mm (Custom available)
  • Standard
  • ASTM A276, ASTM A484, ASTM A479
  • Tensile Strength
  • 515-690 MPa
  • Magnetic Properties
  • Non-magnetic in annealed condition
  • Machinability
  • Good
  • Temperature Resistance
  • Up to 870C (continuous); up to 925C (intermittent)
  • Weldability
  • Excellent
  • Density
  • ~8.0 g/cm3
  • Hardness
  • Brinell 201 max.
  • Yield Strength
  • 205 MPa min.
  • Elongation
  • 40% min. (in 50 mm)
  • Corrosion Resistance
  • Excellent for austenitic stainless steel
 
 

SS-304 Round Bar About



Unveil the noble quality of SS-304 Round Bar-your affordable solution for excellence in construction, manufacturing, and engineering. With a ravishing, polished finish and virtuoso properties like superb corrosion resistance and seamless machinability, these bars are crafted to meet the highest standards (ASTM A276, A484, A479). Withstanding temperatures up to 870C, and customizable lengths and diameters, they're perfect for shafts, marine hardware, and structural needs. Grab yours now for a limited time; experience the unmatched reliability of stainless steel's virtuosity!

Versatile Use Across Industries

SS-304 Round Bar stands out with its versatility, being widely used for both general and specific applications. From manufacturing fasteners and shafts to plant installations and marine hardware, its non-magnetic and polished profile ensures reliability. These round bars are indispensable in construction, machinery fabrication, and engineering, credited for their excellent weldability, corrosion resistance, and durability. Whether for infrastructure or precision equipment, SS-304 Round Bar adapts seamlessly to various plant and industrial applicative needs.


FOB Port, Domestic Market & Payment Solutions

Our SS-304 Round Bars are efficiently dispatched from leading FOB ports across India, leveraging optimal transport services for swift and safe delivery. We cater predominantly to the main domestic market, ensuring timely updates on the proposal amount and smooth transaction processes. Once orders are finalised and payment terms agreed, products are professionally handed over, ensuring customer confidence throughout. Rely on us for streamlined deliveries and flexible payment options, designed to meet your project's critical timelines and standards.


FAQ's of SS-304 Round Bar:


Q: How does the SS-304 Round Bar ensure resistance in corrosive environments?

A: The SS-304 Round Bar is composed of austenitic stainless steel, providing excellent corrosion resistance, making it ideal for marine hardware and chemical plants.

Q: What are the dimensional customizations available for SS-304 Round Bars?

A: Diameters range from 5 mm to 500 mm and lengths from 1000 mm to 6000 mm, with custom sizes available upon request to suit various project requirements.

Q: When should I use SS-304 Round Bars in construction or manufacturing?

A: Use SS-304 Round Bars when you require high strength, corrosion resistance, and excellent weldability, especially for shafts, fasteners, and structural components.

Q: Where are SS-304 Round Bars mainly supplied from in India?

A: These round bars are supplied from major manufacturing hubs in India, with goods typically handed over at principal Indian FOB ports to ensure efficient domestic distribution.

Q: What is the process for ordering and receiving SS-304 Round Bars?

A: Simply contact us with your specifications. Once the proposal amount and payment terms are settled, the bars are manufactured, processed, and handed over using trusted transport services.

Q: What are the specific benefits of using SS-304 Round Bar in machinery parts?

A: SS-304 Round Bars provide excellent machinability, high durability, and superior temperature resistance, ensuring longevity and optimal performance in demanding machinery applications.

Tell us about your requirement
product

Price:

Quantity
Select Unit

  • 50
  • 100
  • 200
  • 250
  • 500
  • 1000+
Additional detail
Mobile number

Email

More Products in Round Bar Category

SS 316 Round Bar

SS 316 Round Bar

Length : 1 Meter to 6 Meter (custom lengths available) Meter (m)

Material : Stainless Steel 316

Tolerance : H9, H11, K12, or as per requirement Meter

Technique : Hot Rolled / Cold Drawn / Forged

Grade : SS316 / AISI 316

Processing : Drawn, Peeled, Turned, Centerless Ground

SS-304 Square Round Bar

SS-304 Square Round Bar

Length : Customized, commonly up to 6 meters (20 feet)

Material : Stainless Steel (SS304)

Tolerance : h9 / h11 or as specified

Technique : Hot Rolled / Cold Drawn

Grade : 304

Processing : Rolled, Drawn, Pickled

SS-316 Square Round Bar

SS-316 Square Round Bar

Length : 2 to 6 Meters (custom cut lengths available)

Material : Stainless Steel 316 (SS316)

Tolerance : h9/h11 or as specified

Technique : Hot Rolled / Cold Drawn

Grade : 316

Processing : Annealed / Pickled



Back to top